Stateof Malaysia

Infrastructure

01

145 subscriptions per 100 people.

MCMC counted 47.2M active cellular lines in 2021; SPAN puts piped-water coverage at 95.3% in 2024; the utilities served 9.8M households with electricity in 2024 — every figure read live from the official open-data API, with its year attached. This first pass covers connectivity and basic access; roads and broadband quality are still waiting on open feeds.

Cellular subscriptions · 2021

47.2M

145 per 100 residents (2021 population) — more SIMs than people

Piped water at home · 2024

95.3%

national coverage rate — urban 97.4%, rural 93.2%

Households with electricity · 2024

9.8M

households served — a count, up 38% since 2011, not a coverage %

Prepaid share of lines

70.0%

33.0M prepaid to 14.2M postpaid in 2021

Official latestAnnual official statistics, not live counts — each dataset carries its own year (cellular to 2021, water to 2024). Vehicle registrations are listed in the catalogue but not yet served by the open API, so this chapter ships without them.

MCMC cellular_subscribers (to 2021); SPAN water_access (to 2024); utility electricity_access (to 2024). Annual official statistics, not live counts — each figure names its year.

The connected country

02

9 lines where there was one.

Malaysia counted 5.1M cellular subscriptions in 2000; by 2021 it was 47.2M — about 145 for every 100 residents, against DOSM's 2021 estimate of 32.6 million people. Subscriptions outnumber people because a subscription is a SIM, not a person: a second SIM in a dual-SIM phone, a work line, a data-only SIM in a tablet or car each count once more.

All subscriptions (millions)

Prepaid

Postpaid

The line is not a straight climb: the series peaked at 44.9M in 2014, dipped for several years, and only passed that mark again by 2021. The plan split shows why the total is so elastic — 70.0% of lines are prepaid, and prepaid SIMs are cheap to add and cheap to drop.

Basic access

03

Piped water reaches 95.3%. The gaps have names.

Coverage is lowest in Kelantan, where the published rate is 73.5% against a national 95.3%, and lower still in rural areas — 70.0% in rural Sabah. These are coverage gaps — pipes not yet built to where people already live — not a development ranking.

State / territoryPiped water at homeUrbanRural
Melaka
100.0%
100.0%100.0%
Labuan
100.0%
100.0%100.0%
Johor
99.9%
100.0%99.8%
Negeri Sembilan
99.9%
100.0%99.8%
Penang
99.9%
100.0%99.8%
Selangor
99.8%
100.0%99.5%
Perak
99.6%
100.0%99.2%
Perlis
99.5%
100.0%99.0%
Kedah
98.3%
100.0%96.5%
Pahang
98.0%
100.0%96.0%
Terengganu
96.0%
99.1%92.9%
Sabah
85.4%
100.0%70.0%
Sarawak
85.4%
99.0%70.0%
Kelantan
73.5%
65.2%81.9%

SPAN coverage rates, 2024. The reference line marks the national rate (95.3%). Kuala Lumpur and Putrajaya are not broken out as separate rows in the dataset.

Electricity arrives in the open data as counts, not coverage: the utilities served 9.8M households in 2024, up 38% on 2011 — growth of 53% in Sabah, 50% in Sarawak, 36% in Peninsular Malaysia. Without a published household denominator, the dataset supports no honest “% with electricity” — so this chapter doesn't print one.

Not yet on this shelf

Roads & vehicles

JPJ vehicle-registration datasets are listed in the catalogue but the API serves none of them yet, and road inventories (JKR / MOT) are not published as open data. The road half of this chapter waits for those feeds.

Broadband quality

Coverage and speed by district live in MCMC’s JENDELA quarterly reports as PDFs, not an API. Until they are machine-readable, this chapter can count SIMs but cannot grade the connection.

EV charging

Charger locations and counts sit with MITI / MGTC programme trackers rather than the open catalogue. No verified feed, no numbers here.

Travel time to facilities

“What can I reach in 15 minutes?” needs facility directories (MOH clinics, MOE schools) plus routing — source families that exist, but not yet as joined open data.

Did you know

145 subscriptions for every 100 residents.

MCMC counted 47.2M active lines in 2021; DOSM's mid-year estimate for 2021 was 32.6 million people. The count measures SIMs, not people — dual-SIM phones, work lines and data-only SIMs stack up on the same person.

Computed from MCMC cellular_subscribers and DOSM population estimates, 2021

In Kelantan, piped water reaches 73.5% — 22 points below the national rate.

The national 95.3% hides where the pipes stop: rural coverage falls to 70.0% in Sabah. These are gaps in pipes not yet built, not a ranking of places.

Computed from SPAN water_access, 2024

2.69 million more households joined the grid in a decade.

The utilities served 7.1M households in 2011 and 9.8M in 2024 — with the fastest growth in Sabah, up 53%. Counts of connections, so they track new households as much as new wires.

Computed from electricity_access (TNB, SESB, Sarawak Energy), 2011–2024

Deep data

03.3

What these datasets count — and what they can't.

Each feed here counts something slightly different from what the headline suggests. Subscriptions are not people, “access” means whatever the publishing agency defines it to mean, and every series stops at the state line — the district-level gaps are invisible from this altitude.

Cellular series

2000–2021

MCMC annual subscription counts, total and by plan

Water series

2000–2024

SPAN coverage rates, overall and by urban/rural strata

Electricity series

2011–2024

household counts from TNB, SESB and Sarawak Energy

Geographic floor

State

no district or mukim breakdowns in any of these feeds

A subscription is not a person

The per-100 figure exceeds 100 by construction: MCMC counts active SIMs, and one person can hold several — a dual-SIM phone, a work line, a data-only SIM. With 70.0% of lines prepaid, the count also swells and shrinks with SIMs that are bought, used briefly and dropped.

“Access” means what the publisher says

The water figure is SPAN's published coverage rate for treated water; the electricity figure is a utility customer count with no denominator at all. They are different kinds of number and are not comparable with each other — which is why the electricity vital is shown as a count, not a percentage.

National averages hide district gaps

These datasets stop at state level — a state rate like Kelantan's 73.5% says nothing about which districts hold the missing share. District and mukim breakdowns exist inside the agencies; until they are open data, the map below the state line is blank here.

MCMC cellular_subscribers (to 2021); SPAN water_access (to 2024); utility electricity_access (to 2024). Annual official statistics, not live counts — each figure names its year.

Connectivity is only half of infrastructure — the other half is movement and what comes out of the tap. Next shelves: Transportation and Water.